Washington Chapter

of The Wildlife Society

Chapter Funding Recipients

Research Grant: 

2022

  • Taza Schaming – N. Rockies Conservation Cooperative, Clark's Nutcracker Ecology (split award)
  • Yasmine Hentati – University of Washington, River Otter Parasite and Pollution Interaction (split award)

2021

  • Alex Pavlinovic - Evergreen State College, Gray Whale Behavior in Puget Sound

2020

  • Taza Schaming - N. Rockies Conservation Cooperative, Clark's Nutcracker Ecology & White-bark Pine Reproduction

2019  

  • Ethan Duvall - Western Washington University, Nooksack River Bald Eagle Population Assessment (split award)
  • Logan Whiles - Washington State University, Hoary Marmot Predation Assessment (split award)

2018

  • Katie Stanchak - Systematics & Distribution of Sorex merriami in Washington

2017 

  • Leah Renzel & Tom Virzi, Bat Maternity Site Monitoring (split award)
  • Teresa Lorenz, U.S.D.A. Forest Service, Woodpecker Diet and Nesting (split award)

2016 

  • Kyle Ebenhoch - Washington State University, Greater Sage Grouse Movement and Survival

2015 

  • Amy Ulappa - Washington State University, Black-tailed Deer Diet Evaluation

2013 

  • Matthew Warren - Western Washington University, Cougar Genetics & Habitat Connectivity in Washington

2004 

  • Tara Chestnut & Hannah Anderson - Evergreen State College, Streaked Horned Lark Study

* HELP US FILL IN THIS HISTORY! IF YOU WERE A RECIPIENT; PLEASE CONTACT THE CHAPTER SECRETARY

Conservation Project Funding: 

2022  No Grant; COVID interrupted

2021  No Grant; COVID interrupted

2020 

  • Clark's Nutcracker Conservation and Citizen Science, N. Rockies Conservation Cooperative (Taza Schaming)

2019 

  • Amphibian Monitoring Educational Materials, Whatcom County Amphibian Monitoring Program (split award)
  • Flora & Fauna Stewardship Outreach, Foster Creek Conservation District (split award)

2018

  • Citizen Science Egg Mass Survey Support, Whatcom County Amphibian Monitoring Program (split award)
  • Goshawk Monitoring, Chris Loggers (split award)

2017 

  • Monitoring Supplies and Services Support, Whatcom County Amphibian Monitoring Program

2016

  • Citizen Science Egg Mass Survey, Whatcom County Amphibian Monitoring Program (split award)
  • Outdoor Exploration Series Support, Capitol Land Trust (split award)


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software